Home

 

Programme 2016 - 2017

 


2 0 1 6
Sept 15th
Welcome new members: an informal evening with refreshments
Sept 22nd
Practical Workshop: printing, mounting, screen calibration and guidance on how to enter internal competitions.
Members participation
Sept 29th
Show us what you can do:
An opportunity for new members to show their work -
and established members too!
Oct 6th
Competition Round 1 Open Subject, Judge: Tim Morland ARPS
Colour Prints - Advanced & Club Class
Oct 13th
Wildlife Presentation by ex-member John Richardson
Oct 20th
My Favourites: members talk about their own work or those who have inspired them
Oct 27th
Competition Round 1 Open Subject, Judge: Martin Fairers
Projected Images - Advanced & Club Class
Monochrome Prints
Nov 3rd
Workshop/critique
Nov 10th
Competiton Round 2 Set Subject: 'Wrecks & Ruins'
Judge: David Smith LRPS
Colour Prints - Advanced & Club Class
Nov 17th
Camera Gear: from Compacts to Big Lenses
Members participation
Nov 24th
Competition Round 2 Set Subject: 'Wrecks & Ruins'
Judge: Ken Scott ARPS
Projected Images - Advanced & Club Class
Monochrome Prints
Dec 1st
'Natural History & Macro Photography'
a tutorial by guest speaker Adrian Davies
Non-members welcome
Dec 8th
Christmas Party.
Subject of the Chairman's Challenge announced.
Dec 15th
No Club Meeting (Christmas Break)
Dec 22nd
No Club Meeting (Christmas Break)
Dec 29th
No Club Meeting (Christmas Break)
 
2 0 1 7
Jan 5th
A 'How To' evening.
Ron Boon demonstrates how members' images can be improved.
Jan 12th
Creative Photoshop Tutorial
Guest speaker: Jack Casement ARPS
Non-members welcome
Jan 19th
Competition Round 3 Open Subject
Judge: Ian Brash
Colour Prints - Advanced & Club Class
Jan 26th
You be the Judge!
Members participation
Feb 2nd
Competition Round 3 Open Subject
Judge: Don Morley
Projected Images - Advanced & Club Class
Monochrome Prints
Feb 9th
'Aspects & Images of the American South West'
a presentation by Chris Flood
Feb 16th
Workshop/critique
Feb 23rd
'Match-a-Print' - Battle of the Sexes!
Mar 2nd
Competition Round 4 Set Subject 'Selective Focus'
Judge: Roy Williamson
Colour Prints - Advanced & Club Class
Mar 7th
Haslemere v Godalming v Cranleigh, 3 way competition
Judge: Gordon Roots
Venue: Haslemere
Mar 9th
Preparation for the Annual Exhibition,
Submission of Entries and Payment of Fees.
+ TBA
Mar 16th
Photoshop Elements, plus panoramas and planets -
a presentation by Clifford Carter
Mar 23rd
Competition Round 4 Set Subject: 'Selective Focus'
Judge: Graham Johnston ARPS, DPAGB
Projected Images - Advanced & Club Class
Monochrome Prints
Mar 30th
'Captured Moments' a Street Photography tutorial
Guest Speaker: Trevor Gellard FRPS
non-members welcome
April 1st
ANNUAL EXHIBITION - Cranleigh Village Hall
Judge: Darren Pullman
April 6th
Competition Round 5 Open Subject
Judge: Gerald Kityakara LRPS
Colour Prints - Advanced & Club Class
April 13th
No Club Meeting (Easter)
April 20th
'Bejing to Shanghai' a slide presentation
with Ann Beauchamp
April 27th
Reg Mullard's Nature Competition
Judge: Ron Boon
May 4th
'Outside Events Competiton': enter your best images from the club outings.
Judge: Dave Brooker.
May 11th
Competition Round 5 Open Subject
Judge:Carole Speight ARPS, DPAGB, APAGB
Projected Images - Advanced & Club Class
Monochrome Prints
May 18th
Presenting your 'Themed' images
May 25th
Best Print/PDI final, Judge: Tony Baverstock
Colour Prints, Monochrome Prints and PDIs.
June 1st
Chairman's Challenge competition:
Advanced & Club classes
June 8th
AGM and presentation of awards, followed by refreshments.

 

 

 

Home