Home

 

Programme 2017 - 2018

 

September

 

 

14

Welcome back: informal evening and refreshments.

 

21

Practical workshop: printing, mounting, screen calibration, how to enter competitions

Members participation

28

Workshop & Critique

 

October

 

 

5

1st colour prints competition

Mike Dales ARPS     

12

Practical Evening:  bring along your camera for an evening of  indoor photography

 

19

Review results of  last weeks session

 

26

1st PDI comp + mono prints

Paul Graber LRPS

November

 

 

2

Presentation: Street Art

Marilyn Taylor ARPS, CPAGB, AFIAP

9

2nd colour print competition: Set subject - A sense of movement

Roy Williamson

16

Presentation: Planefocus - aerial photography

Geoffrey Lee

23

2nd PDI competition + mono print: Set subject - A sense of movement

Graeme Wales LRPS

30

Presentation: Accreditations

Swales Parry DPAGB

December

 

 

7

Match-a-Print, competition

Ladies versus the Gents

14

Christmas Party - including announcement of the Chairman's Challenge

 

 

Christmas Break

 

January

 

 

11

Workshop & Critique

 

18

3rd colour print competition

Rachael Talibart LRPS

25

Presentation: Feel the Land: Landscape Photography & Emotion

Astrid McGechen LRPS

February

 

 

1

3rd PDI competition +mono print

David Eastley LRPS

8

Workshop & Critique

 

15

Presenting your Themed images

Members participation

22

4th colour print competition: Set subject  Solitude

Steve Kingswell LRPS, AFIAP

March

 

 

1

Presentation: South West America

Chris Flood

8

3-way competition at Cranleigh: Haslemere - Godalming- Cranleigh

David Morland

15

Entries for Exhibition

 

22

4th PDI competition  + mono print: Set subject  Solitude

David Harford  LRPS

 

Easter Break

 

April

 

 

5

Presentation: A long way South

John Nathan ARPS

7

Annual Exhibition

David Smith LRPS

12

Reg Mullard’s flora & fauna competition

Graham Johnson

19

5th colour print competition

Prof. Sheena Rogers

26

My favourites; Members talk about their own work or those who inspire them

Members participation

May

 

 

3

5th PDI competition + mono print

Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

10

Results of the  Chairman's challenge

Ann Smith

17

Best print & PDI competition

Tony Baverstock

24

Outdoor events competition

Dave Brooker

31

30 minute challenge: compact or tablet/phone cameras

Members evening

June

 

 

7

Presentation: Tides &Tempests

Rachael Talibart

14

AGM - followed by awards & refreshments

 

 

 

 

Home